Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy 

Last updated on May 8, 2020. 

Introduction

Thank you for visiting monterocigars.com, an online service ( e.g. , website or mobile app), that posts a link to this Privacy Policy ( “Service” ) that is owned and operated by Montero 1939 Manufacturing, LLC (referred to herein as “ Company ”, “ we ”, or “ our ”). This Privacy Policy will provide you with information as to how Company collects, uses, and shares information about you, including the choices Company offers with respect to that information, and applies to your use of any service, regardless of how you access or use it. It does not apply to Company’s data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of the Company (unless otherwise stated below or at the time of collection). For certain services, there may be additional notices about information practices and choices. Please read those additional privacy disclosures to understand how they apply to you.

By visiting or otherwise using monterocigars.com, you agree to the Company’s Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions and consent to Company’s data collection, use, and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy, and any additional privacy statements that may be posted on an applicable part of the website. If you do not agree and consent, please discontinue use of the website, and uninstall Company downloads and applications. 

**Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the website expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the website or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the websites, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Contact Information

We collect your first and last name, date of birth, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data. Complete details on each type of Contact Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection. 

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using the website. Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by the website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible to provide its services. Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact us using the information found at the bottom of this page.

Credentials

We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

Payment Information

We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.


Information collected AUTOMATICALLY

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate monterocigars.com. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device, which may be session ID cookies or tracking cookies. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the website and expire when you close your browser. Tracking cookies remain longer and help in understanding how you use the website, and enhance your user experience. Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. If you use your browser’s method of blocking or removing cookies, some but not all types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result some features and functionalities of the website may not work. A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file which may be placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your device. HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage. Flash cookies and HTML5 cookies are locally stored on your device other than in the browser and browser settings won’t control them.

Embedded Scripts 

An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Company. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from Company’s web server, or from a third-party with which Company works, and is active only while you are connected to the website, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.

Web Beacons 

Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as “Internet tags” or “clear gifs,” embedded in web pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be used, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to the website, to monitor how users navigate the website, and to count content views.

Location-identifying Technologies

GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you, or make assumptions about your location, for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location. If you have enabled GPS or use other location-based features on the website, your device location may be tracked.

Fingerprinting

Collection and analysis of information from your device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts, and other data, for purposes of identification and/or tracking.

Device Recognition Technologies.

Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, as well as linking a common unique identifier to different device use ( e.g. , Facebook ID), which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices ( e.g. , that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household) (“ Cross-device Data ”).


In-App Tracking Methods. 

There are a variety of Tracking Technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifiers, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps and/or devices.

**Some information about your use of the website and certain Third-Party Services may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services, and used by Company and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use, and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the website and certain Third-Party Services.

 Information obtained from other sources 

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook), as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL and any other information that you choose to make public); marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

Information Storage Location

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Company to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Company using the information provided in the contact section.


HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED? 

We use personal information collected via our website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests ("Business Purposes"), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you ("Contractual"), with your consent ("Consent"), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations ("Legal Reasons"). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below:

**We use the information we collect or receive:

→ To send you marketing and promotional communications for Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time. 

→ To send administrative information to you for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly for Contractual. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

→  Fulfill and manage your orders for Contractual reasons. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through monterocigars.com.

→ Deliver targeted advertising to you for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

→ Request Feedback for our Business Purposes. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of monterocigars.com.

→ To protect our website for Business Purposes and/or for Legal Reasons. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

→ To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly Contractual.

→ To respond to legal requests and prevent harm for Legal Reasons. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

→ For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Sites, products, services, marketing and your experience.

WILL THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDED BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

** We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

Compliance with Laws

We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests and Legal Rights

We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts.

We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the website, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity.

Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Business Transfers

We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.


Everything Done With Your Consent

We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

ARE THIRD-PARTY APPLICATIONS ON OUR WEBSITE? 

Location Based Advertising 

The website may collect, use, and share User location Data in order to provide location-based services.

Most browsers and devices provide tools to opt out from this feature by default. If explicit authorization has been provided, the User’s location data may be tracked by this website.

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this website, possibly based on User interests.

This does not mean that all Personal Data is used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.

Some of the services listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Contacting The User

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this website or after making a purchase.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name, last name and ZIP/Postal code.

Content Displayed From External Platform

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this website and interact with them.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Payment Managing

Payment processing services enable this website to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, this website shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

Authorize.Net 

Authorize.Net helps make it simple to accept electronic and credit card payments in person, online or over the phone. 

As a leading payment gateway, Authorize.Net is trusted by more than 430,000 merchants, handling more than 1 billion transactions and $149 billion in payments every year.

Since 1996, Authorize.Net has been a leading provider of payment gateway services, managing the submission of billions of transactions to processing networks on behalf of merchant customers. Authorize.Net is a wholly owned subsidiary of Visa (NYSE: V). 

Click to see the Authorize.Net | A Visa Solution Privacy Policy.

Infrastructure Monitoring

This type of service allows this website to monitor the use and behavior of its components so its performance, operation, maintenance and troubleshooting can be improved.

Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and mode of implementation of these services, whose function is to filter the activities of this website.


Live Chat Platform Interactions

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of this website, for contacting and being contacted by this website support service.

If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

Shopify Chat

Shopify Chat is a free sales channel made by Shopify that gives your visitors a seamless way to contact you. Effortlessly setup and customize a chat button that will appear on your online store. 

Click to see the Shopify Chat Privacy Policies.

Apple Business Chat

You can ask for information, schedule appointments, and even make purchases right in Messages on your iPhone or iPad. 

Click to see the Apple Privacy Policies.

Analytics

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this websiteSite in a centralized fashion.

This results in the Users' Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

HOW LONG IS YOUR INFORMATION KEPT?

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Company and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Company’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Company within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Company.

The Company may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Company may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted after a period of 18 months. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION KEPT SAFE?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our websites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment. 

We use Secure Socket Layer SSL which is an industry standard encryption method to protect the information you send to us via monterocigars.com.

HOW CAN I SEE THE INFORMATION YOU HAVE ABOUT ME?

When you place an order with our company, an account is created with the same information you provided except for the credit card. That information is stored in our secure server for faster ordering next time. If you want to see the information, we have about you, you can simply log into your account.


HOW IS INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using monterocigars.com, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at monterocigars@gmail.com

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS 

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.  

Account Information 

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Log into your account settings and update your user account. Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements. 


Opting out of Email Marketing

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

Access your account settings and update preferences.

Note your preferences when you register an account with the website.

SPECIFIC RIGHTS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the websites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

UPDATES MADE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by posting a notification of an update on this page.

We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


UPDATES MADE TO THIS POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by posting a notification of an update on this page.

We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA COLLECTED FROM YOU? 

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances.

In order to make a request to update, review or delete any of your personal information, please submit a request form by emailing us at monterocigars@gmail.com. We will respond within 15 business days of receiving the request. 

Marketing

When a user agrees to a purchase they automatically accept their enrollment in SMS and Email marketing.

CONTACT INFORMATION FOR ANY QUESTIONS ON POLICY

Montero Cigars

7969 NW 2nd St

Miami, FL 33126

Phone: 1-855-834-8376

Email: monterocigars@gmail.com